Programma archief

Mei/Juni 2020
“Hands Across The Sea”

Oktober 2019
“Around the Pacific”

April 2019
“Winds & Voices”

  • Lamentation of Archangel – Michael Gemba Fujita
  • Five Folk Songs for Soprano & Band – Bernard Gilmore Tamar Niamut, soprano
  • Svenska Folkvisor och Danser – August Söderman / Stig Gustafsson
  • Gruss (with male choir) – Richard Wagner
  • Song of Democracy (with male choir) – Howard Hanson
  • Second Suite in F – Gustav Holst
  • Il trionfo di Bacco (with male choir) – Giuseppe Filippa
  • Stars & Stripes forever – John Philip Sousa

Oktober 2018
“Past to Present”

  • Overture für Harmoniemusik – Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
  • Sketches on a Tudor Psalm – Fisher Tull
  • Danceries – Kenneth Hesketh
  • Intrada 1631 – Stephen Montague
  • Symphony nr 1 ‘Asgard’ – Aparicio Barberán
  • The pride of the Wolverines – John Philip Sousa

April 2018
“Common Ground”

  • Hajj – Stephen Melillo
  • Dabke – Kareem Roustom
  • Non potho reposare – Hardy Mertens
  • Hymn to a blue hour – John Mackey
  • Belkis, Regina di Saba – Ottorino Respighi / Jacco Nefs

Oktober 2017
“Familiar Sounds”

  • Festive Ouverture – Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Children’s March – Percy Aldridge Grainger
  • The Seafarer – Haydn Wood / Jacco Nefs
  • Armenian Dances part 1 – Alfred Reed
  • La gazza ladra ouverture – Gioachino Rossini / Jacco Nefs
  • Hymn to a blue hour – John Mackey
  • 4th Symphony – Alfred Reed
  • The army of the Nile – Kenneth J. Alford

16 juli 2017
“Wereld Muziek Concours”

April 2017
“The Unknown Journey”

  • Ouverture 2000 – Henk van Lijnschooten
  • Harlequin euphonium & orkest – Philip Sparke
  • Czardas sopraansaxofoon & orkest – Vittorio Monti
  • Clarinet Concerto – Philip Sparke
  • Second Movement from 2 Symphonic Movements – Vaclav Nelhybel
  • The Unknown Journey – Philip Sparke
  • Symphony nr. 0 – Bart Picqueur

Oktober 2016
“English Heritage”

  • The Duke of Marlborough Fanfare – Percy Grainger
  • First Suite – Gustav Holst
  • Atmospheres – John Golland
  • English Dances – Malcolm Arnold
  • Serenade – Derek Bourgeois
  • The Year of the Dragon – Philip Sparke
  • The Padstow Lifeboat March – Malcolm Arnold

April 2016
Concertzaal Tilburg “Verrassende Ontmoetingen”

  • Symphony nr. 0 – Bart Picqueur
  • Fire Bird 1919 Suite – Igor Strawinsky / Jacco Nefs

Oktober 2015
“5 jarig Jubileum Concert Orventus”

  • Fandango – Frank Perkins
  • Caminos – Silvestre Revueltas / Jacco Nefs
  • La Fiesta Mexicana – H. Owen Reed
  • Este amor como un sol – Saul Cosentino / Jacco Nefs
  • Concerto for Group & Orchestra – Jon Lord / Jos van de Braak

April 2015
“Spanish Music”

  • Aragón – Peter Habraken
  • Occurències – Francisco Bord Ramon
  • Chimo – Jose M. Ferrero
  • Danzas Fantasticas – Joaquín Turina / John Boyd
  • Entornos Amando – Blanquer Ponsoda
  • El camino real – Alfred Reed
  • Intermedio ‘La picara molinera’ – Pablo Luna / Jacco Nefs

Oktober 2014
“Suite Symphonies”

  • Symphony for Band (West Point) – Morton Gould
  • English Folksong Suite – Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Xerxes – John Mackey
  • Versuche über einen Marsch – Marcel Wengler
  • Symphonic Suite – John Clifton Williams
  • Slavische Mars – P.I.Tchaikovsky / Jacco Nefs

April 2014
“Low Lands & High Music”

  • Hymn to the Line Crosser – Peter Habraken
  • Colors – Bert Appermont solist: Jefrey Kant, trombone
  • Passage – Frédéric Devreese
  • Scherzo – Meindert Boekel
  • Piet Hein Rhapsody – Peter van Anrooy / Jacco Nefs
  • Petite Symphony Tzigane – Bart Picqueur

November 2013
“County & Theatre Music”

  • Molly on the Shore – Percy A. Grainger
  • A Moorside Suite – Gustav Holst
  • Lincolnshire Posy – Percy A. Grainger
  • Ouverture tot Candide – Leonard Bernstein / Clare Grundman
  • Three Dance Episodes from ‘On the Town’ – Leonard Bernstein / Maurice Stith
  • Intermezzo from opera ‘Vanessa’ – S. Barber / Jacco Nefs
  • Candide Suite – Leonard Bernstein / Clare Grundman

April 2013
“Contradictio Musicale”

  • Trittico – Vaclav Nelhybel
  • Sasparilla – John Mackey
  • Angels in the Architecture – Frank Ticheli
  • Colonial Song – Percy Aldridge Grainger
  • Suite of Old American Dances – Robert Russell Bennett
  • Broadway Curtain Time! – arr. John Krance
  • The Liberty Bell – John Philip Sousa

September 2012
“Pini di Roma”

  • Puenteareas – Reveriano Soutullo
  • Midnight in Buenos Aires – Adam Gorb
  • Manhattan Symphony – Serge Lancen
  • Suite Française – Darius Milhaud
  • Pini di Roma – Ottorino Respighi / Jacco Nefs
  • Daughters of Texas – John Philip Sousa

Mei 5 2012
“Bevrijdingsconcert Verkadefabriek Den Bosch”

  • Piet Hein Rhapsodie – Peter van Anrooy / Jacco Nefs
  • Old American Songs – Aaron Copland / Jacco Nefs
    soliste: Franka van Dommelen sopraan
  • Blue Shades – Frank Ticheli
  • Liberation Medley – arr. Peter Kleine Schaars
  • Hands Across the Sea – John Philip Sousa

Maart/April 2012
“Monuments of Music”

  • Monuments of the Netherlands – Louis Andriessen
  • Old American Songs – Aaron Copland / Jacco Nefs
    soliste: Franka van Dommelen sopraan
  • Symphony for Band – Vincent Persichetti
  • Piet Hein Rhapsodie – Peter van Anrooy
  • The Battell – William Byrd / Gordon Jacob
  • Blue Shades – Frank Ticheli
  • The Circus Bee – Henry Fillmore
  • Into The Night – Clara Edwards / Jacco Nefs
    soliste: Franka van Dommelen sopraan

Oktober 2011
“Verklankte Verhalen”

  • Allerseelen – Richard Strauss / Albert O. Davis
  • Macbeth – Peter Meechan
  • Othello – Alfred Reed
  • Halewijn – Gerard Boedijn
  • Candide Suite – Leonard Bernstein / Clare Grundman
  • Three Dance Episodes – Aram Khachaturian / Donald Hunsberger
  • Washington Post – John Philip Sousa
  • Irish Tune from County Derry – Percy Aldridge Grainger

April 2011
“La Noche de Encantamiento”
Wind Band music from Latin-America

  • Fandango – Frank Perkins
  • La Fiesta Mexicana – H. Owen Reed
  • Sasparilla – John Mackey
  • Caminando – Silvestre Revueltas
  • Second Suite for Band (Latino Mexicana) – Alfred Reed
  • Las Playas de Rio – Kees Vlak
  • New Mexico March – John Philip Sousa
  • Este Amor como un Sol – Saul Cosentino / Jacco Nefs

December 2010
“American Band Masters”

  • Piece of Mind – Dana Wilson
  • Symphonic Songs for Band – Robert Russell Bennett
  • Fanfare & Allegro – John Clifton Williams
  • Armenian Dances – Alfred Reed
  • In Storm and Sunshine – John C. Heed
  • Riders for the Flag – John Philip Sousa